Our Terms & Conditions
Our Cookie Policy

Car-doc.co.uk Privacy Policy

In this paragraph, we will give you information on, which personal data about you we collect and for what purpose. We collect and manage data about you in compliance with the EU Parliament and Council’s The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (“The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)”) with adjoining legislation acts as well as hereof derived national legislation (“The Data Protection Act”).

GG International LLC is the data controller for your personal data that we collect. The data we collect is necessary, in order to give you access to and to be able to offer you this Service, to fulfill your requests, to optimise the webpage and to be able to market our own and our collaborators’ products and services towards you.

The provider of the Service and data controller for managing your personal data is:

GG International LLC
312 W. 2nd St #1277
Casper, WY 82601
USA
Email: [email protected]

Information we collect

When you visit car-doc.co.uk, we automatically collect data about you and your use of the website car-doc.co.uk. This is e.g. data about what type of browser you use and information about your computer, your IP address and information about how you use the website, which pages you visit and what links you click, your traffic to and from the Service, referral URL addresses, ad data, standard weblog information and data collected via cookies, web beacons and technologies alike etc. The purpose is to optimise the user experience and car-doc.co.uk’s functionality as well as make targeted marketing. This handling of data is necessary for us to be able to attend to our interests in improving car-doc.co.uk as well as show you relevant offers. The legal basis for this data processing is The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Article 6, in particular Point F of Paragraph 1.

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • Log Files
  • Car-doc.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Template.

    Cookies

    The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you.

    For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please see our Cookie Policy.

    Cookies and Web Beacons

    Like any other website, car-doc.co.uk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

    Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

    Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to our site and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    Our Advertising Partners

    Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

    Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

    You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of car-doc.co.uk.

    Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on car-doc.co.uk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that car-doc.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    Third Party Privacy Policies

    Car-doc.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

    CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

    Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    GDPR Data Protection Rights

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    Children’s Information

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    Car-doc.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

    Getting in touch

    If you have any privacy-related complaints, please contact us by writing to GG International LLC, 312 W. 2nd St #1277, Casper, WY 82601, USA.

    You can also contact us via Email: [email protected]. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

    This page was last updated on 24th February 2020.